Songs of Syx reviews: flat everywhere, and the interface is why

Songs of Syx News 9 min read

If you are deciding whether to buy Songs of Syx now, the review data says the game does not get harder to like the longer you play it — every band past the first two hours sits within four points of the rest — and its non-English communities are still the happiest audience on this site’s whole review-data series, with a floor of 89.4%. The one soft spot is timing: June 2026, the month the V71 “Reign of Terror” update landed, is still the low point in the game’s recent review history, five points under the month before it.

Pulled fresh from Steam’s public appreviews endpoint (appid 1162750) on 2026-09-13: 900 recent English-language reviews for the playtime and complaint-keyword cuts, 1,200 recent reviews across all languages for the by-month cut, and the all-time query_summary for ten language codes.

Every band past the first two hours is within four points

Positive review rate by playtime Songs of Syx — 900 recent English reviews, 19 April – 12 Sept 2026 0-2h 54% (n=39) 2-10h 88% (n=135) 10-50h 89% (n=371) 50-200h 90% (n=278) 200-1000h 86% (n=74) 1000h+ 100% (n=3) Peak is 50–200 hours at 90%. The 200–1000h band dips to 86% — the only real gap in the curve.

The under-two-hour band still reads far under everything else, but it is no longer the 32% an earlier pull of this same game found — it is 54% on 39 reviews, a small enough sample that either figure could be right on a given week. From two hours on, the curve is close to flat: 88%, 89%, 90%, a dip to 86% at 200–1,000 hours, then 100% on three reviews past 1,000 hours, which is a footnote, not a finding.

That 200–1,000 hour dip is new. The last pull of this game found strictly rising approval with no dip anywhere; this one finds every band from 10 hours to 1,000 sitting within four points of each other, which is a gentler claim than “only goes up” but still describes a game with no real wall — if you like it at ten hours, nothing in this data says you will sour on it by two hundred.

The interface is still the complaint, and balance has moved up to share second

Sorting this week’s 112 negative English reviews by topic, the interface leads by a wide margin: 23% mention the UI, menus, tutorial, or controls — more than twice the next closest topic. Balance and bugs are tied for second at 10% each, then content depth at 6% and performance at 5%. UI appears in only 5% of positive reviews against 23% of negative ones, which is the difference between a shared caveat and an actual complaint; the same four-to-one split holds for bugs (10% vs 2%) and balance (10% vs 4%).

The ranking has shifted slightly from an earlier read of this game, where UI was even more dominant (30% of negatives) and balance did not register as a separate topic. It has not changed which single thing to expect going in: reading the screen, not the underlying systems, is still what new players struggle with. Our first build order and what to build before your city grows exist to shorten that specific curve.

June, the month V71 landed, is still the low point

Songs of Syx, recent reviews by month written Positive rate, 1,200 reviews, all languages, May–Sept 2026 2026-05 91.7% (n=181) 2026-06 86.3% (n=460) 2026-07 89.3% (n=309) 2026-08 87.8% (n=197) V71 "Reign of Terror" went live 15 June 2026. June is still the largest month and the lowest.

Nothing about the shape has moved since the last check: May (mostly pre-V71) reads 91.7%, June — the month of the update, and still the largest single month in the set at 460 reviews — reads 86.3%, and July and August recover to 89.3% and 87.8%. September, now with 53 reviews of its own, reads 88.7%, in line with the post-June months rather than a return to May’s level.

The whole 1,200-review recent set reads 88.25%, against 94.3% all-time — six points under its own history, the same gap the last pull found. Whether that is V71 specifically or the ordinary fact that an early-access game’s oldest reviews were written by its most patient audience, the endpoint cannot say.

Reviewers active in the two weeks before writing (253 of 1,200) rate the game 93.7%; the other 947 rate it 86.8% — a seven-point gap between people still playing and people who have moved on.

The language floor is still 89%, and it’s still Korean

LanguageAll-time reviewsAll-time positiveRecent (n)Recent positive
Brazilian Portuguese28699.0%3597.1%
Polish11098.2%2195.2%
French16797.6%24100.0%
Spanish17496.6%3494.1%
Turkish7295.8%1894.4%
German30994.8%3984.6%
Russian50694.7%6797.0%
English6,69294.1%80187.0%
Simplified Chinese57791.9%10485.6%
Korean6689.4%1376.9%

The all-time picture hasn’t moved: nine thousand-plus reviews later, the floor is still Korean at 89.4% and the ceiling is still Brazilian Portuguese at 99.0% — under ten points from top to bottom, which stays the narrowest spread of any game tracked this way on the site. English, at 94.1% of 6,692 reviews, is still 72% of everything written about the game.

The recent column is where the V71 dip actually shows up by language: English, Simplified Chinese, German and — most sharply, on a small sample of 13 — Korean are all reading several points under their own all-time average this week, while Russian, Brazilian Portuguese and French are at or above theirs. Store purchases read 94.5% all-time (8,827 reviews) against 89.4% for the 414 reviews on activated keys — a five-point gap that has held steady since the last check.

Reading the Songs of Syx numbers before buying

  • Buying now: 88% at 2–10 hours is the number for your first evening — well above the under-two-hour band and close to everything that follows it.
  • Expecting the wall: there still isn’t one. The only real dip in the whole playtime curve is four points wide, at 200–1,000 hours.
  • Reading in German or Simplified Chinese: both languages are currently reading below their own all-time average; the all-time table above is the more stable number to trust for either.
  • Knowing what you’re signing up for: the interface is still the complaint, by a wide margin over everything else — see what other games’ negative reviews focus on for how that compares.

What the appreviews pull can’t settle

  • Whether V71 caused the June dip, rather than timing coinciding with it. The endpoint has no causal test, only the calendar.
  • The 1,000+ hour band — three reviews in this pull, too small to report a rate. Korean’s recent figure (76.9%) is also on a small base of 13 reviews and could move several points either way.
  • Non-English review text. Only English reviews were read for complaint topics.

Sources