Corsair Cove: most reviewers are done, and still positive

Corsair Cove News 9 min read

If you are wondering whether Corsair Cove is worth buying now that the launch rush is over, the review data says yes with one caveat: most people who write reviews for it have already stopped playing, and they still rate it 80.5%. That is the shape of a game people finish rather than abandon, not a game losing its audience. The caveat is language — if you read in Simplified Chinese, the game is currently scoring 14 points lower for you than it does in English, a gap that has held since launch.

Corsair Cove released 1 August 2026 and is now six weeks old. Pulled from Steam’s public appreviews endpoint (appid 1368140) on 2026-09-13: 1,500 recent reviews across all languages, 900 recent English-language reviews read for complaint keywords, and the all-time query_summary for eight language codes. The game has 3,367 reviews total — growth has slowed to roughly 100 a week.

The wall past 200 hours is still there, and the shape below it hasn’t changed

Positive review rate by playtime Corsair Cove — 1,500 recent reviews, all languages, 7 Aug – 13 Sept 2026 0-2h 46% (n=70) 2-10h 78% (n=320) 10-50h 86% (n=872) 50-200h 93% (n=233) 200h+ 80% (n=5) Peak is still 50–200 hours. Past 200h is 5 reviews, six weeks in — still too few to read.

Six weeks after launch, the curve reads almost exactly the way it did in the first four: 46% under two hours, climbing through 78% and 86%, peaking at 93% in the 50–200 hour band. Past 200 hours there are still only five reviews in this 1,500-review recent sample. A game does not accumulate a deep-playtime cohort just because more time has passed if most of its audience plays in bursts under fifty hours — which the volume in the 10–50 hour band (872 of 1,500 reviews) says is exactly what is happening here. This page still cannot tell you whether Corsair Cove holds players past 200 hours, and six weeks was never going to be enough to find out. For the part of the 2–200 hour stretch where satisfaction is still climbing, see the first hour build order.

Most reviewers have already stopped playing, and they aren’t angry about it

Of the 1,500 recent reviews, 1,025 — 68% — came from reviewers who had not played in the two weeks before writing. They rate the game 80.5%. The 475 still playing rate it 90.3%, a 9.8-point gap. That split, and its size, is close to identical to what the game showed in its first five weeks, when 69% of all reviews to date came from reviewers who had stopped. The pattern has not shifted as the game has aged: people play a chunk of Corsair Cove, finish or set it down, and review it well on the way out rather than turning sour.

Simplified Chinese is still the language furthest from English

LanguageAll-time reviewsAll-time positiveRecent (n)Recent positive
French18890.4%9485.1%
German40888.2%17690.3%
English1,44188.0%63986.7%
Japanese7485.1%4278.6%
Russian22380.7%10681.1%
Korean16980.5%7075.7%
Simplified Chinese57877.3%24973.1%
Traditional Chinese5576.4%——

The all-time order hasn’t changed since the game’s language split was last checked: Simplified Chinese, the second-largest language on the game at 578 of 3,367 all-time reviews, is still the lowest major language at 77.3% — 10.7 points under English — and Traditional Chinese, on a much smaller count, reads slightly lower still. In the recent window that gap widens rather than closes: Chinese-language reviews this week read 73.1%, 13.6 points under English’s 86.7%. Korean and Japanese are also reading below their own all-time averages this week, while German and Russian are holding steady or slightly above theirs.

Purchase route still shows no meaningful gap: reviews from direct Steam purchases read 85.6% all-time (2,981 reviews) against 85.2% for the 386 reviews on activated keys.

The content-depth complaint has eased; bugs and balance have moved up

What negative reviews talk about Share of English reviews mentioning each topic, negative (n=123) vs positive (n=777) content depth 15% neg · 6% pos bugs 13% neg · 4% pos balance 9% neg · 4% pos UI/UX 6% neg · 4% pos performance 4% neg · 5% pos Keyword matching, not human coding — one review can match several topics.

Content depth is still the single most common complaint in negative reviews, but it has lost ground: 15% of this week’s negatives mention it, against 27% in a read of the game’s first four weeks. Bugs have moved up close behind at 13%, and balance now registers at 9% where it barely showed up before. Performance is the one topic that no longer skews negative at all — it appears in 4% of negative reviews and 5% of positive ones, statistically a non-signal now, which lines up with the patch timeline showing the early patches targeted crashes and tutorial flow rather than content pacing.

The honest read is that the “runs dry eventually” complaint from launch month has softened rather than grown, even though the game still has not produced enough long-playtime reviews to say whether that complaint is right.

What five reviews past 200 hours still can’t show

  • Anything meaningful past 200 hours. Five reviews in the recent set, seven in the original launch-window pull. Still not a sample either time.
  • Whether Chinese-language negatives are about the same things as English ones. Only English review text was read for topics.
  • Whether the softer content-depth number reflects a game change or a different four-week slice of reviewers. The endpoint returns recent reviews, not dated slices tied to specific patches.
  • Review data after 2026-09-13. A spot check on 22 September 2026 found the all-time population had grown to 3,481 reviews (85.5% positive) and Simplified Chinese to 592 (77.7% positive) — both consistent with the trends this page reports, not a correction to them, but neither the full 1,500-review playtime sample nor the 900-review keyword read was re-pulled.

Sources