Project Zomboid reviews: newcomers, not veterans, are unhappy

Project Zomboid News 10 min read

If you are deciding whether to buy Project Zomboid right now, the review data says two things: new players are having a rougher time than the all-time score suggests, and if you read in Simplified Chinese the game is currently scoring 17 points worse for you than it does for an English or Spanish speaker. Neither shows up in Steam’s single headline percentage.

Pulled from Steam’s public appreviews endpoint (appid 108600) on 2026-09-13: 1,500 of the most recent reviews across every language (filter=recent), 899 of the most recent English-language reviews read for complaint keywords, and the all-time query_summary for fourteen individual language codes. The recent set spans 2026-09-08 to 2026-09-13 — about 289 reviews a day — against 481,051 reviews and 93.8% positive across the game’s lifetime.

Newcomers are the unhappy group now, not veterans

Positive review rate by playtime Project Zomboid — 1,500 recent reviews, all languages, 8–13 Sept 2026 0-2h 40% (n=25) 2-10h 86% (n=218) 10-50h 92% (n=504) 50-200h 94% (n=461) 200-1000h 88% (n=249) 1000h+ 93% (n=43) Peak stays at 50–200 hours. The 0–2h band is 25 reviews, small enough to move on a handful of refunds.

The shape has changed since the last time this page pulled the numbers. The reviewers most likely to give the game a thumbs-down today are not the ones with 1,000+ hours — that band reads 93% — but the 25 reviewers with under two hours logged, at 40% positive. The curve still climbs sharply through the low bands and peaks at 94% in the 50–200 hour range, but the old pattern where satisfaction kept falling the longer someone played is gone: 1000h+ is back up near the peak, not below the 10–50 hour band the way an August pull once showed.

The one soft spot inside the veteran range is 200–1,000 hours, at 88% — the second-lowest band after brand-new players. That is a large group (249 of 1,500 reviews) sitting a full six points under the 50–200 hour peak, and it is worth watching rather than reading much into on its own; a review written partway through a long save reflects whatever run the player is on, not the game overall.

Set against the lifetime figure — 93.8% across 481,051 reviews — the current recent-review rate is 90.1%, roughly two points under where it read a month ago. Small early-access games move around; what matters more than either single number is that the newcomer band, not the veteran one, is currently the widest gap from the average.

Simplified Chinese still trails, Spanish and Portuguese still lead

LanguageRecent (n)Recent positiveAll-time positive
Latin American Spanish32100.0%96.8%
French3997.4%95.4%
Brazilian Portuguese11197.3%97.1%
Spanish17396.5%97.0%
Turkish4290.5%92.9%
German2889.3%92.0%
English65990.3%93.5%
Russian20886.5%93.8%
Simplified Chinese9569.5%86.1%

Two things haven’t moved since the game’s Spanish- and Portuguese-language readers were last checked. First, that block is still the happiest large audience on the game: Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Latin American Spanish and European Portuguese together are 111,207 of the game’s 481,051 all-time reviews — 23.1% of everyone who has reviewed it — and none of the four reads under 96.8% either in this week’s sample or across the game’s lifetime. Second, Simplified Chinese is still the one language where the recent number and the all-time number disagree by double digits: 69.5% this week against 86.1% lifetime, a 17-point gap that an August read of the actual review text traced to mod breakage and update complaints rather than a one-off bad week. Russian shows a smaller version of the same pattern — 86.5% recent versus 93.8% all-time — while French, Brazilian Portuguese and Latin American Spanish are all reading above their own lifetime average this week.

What’s actually driving the negative reviews

What negative reviews talk about Share of English reviews mentioning each topic, negative (n=85) vs positive (n=814) B42 bugs 18% neg · 1% pos mods 16% neg · 8% pos multiplayer 14% neg · 2% pos UI / controls 4% neg · 1% pos learning curve 2% neg · 3% pos performance 1% neg · 1% pos Keyword matching, not human coding — a review can match more than one topic.

Sorting this week’s 85 negative English reviews by topic, general bugginess leads at 18%, with mods close behind at 16% — roughly one in six negative reviews name each. Multiplayer follows at 14%. That is a reshuffle from an August pull of the same game, which had mods clearly in front at 26% and a visible spike tied to a patch that had just broken a Lua scripting method modders relied on. This week, zero of the 899 English reviews mention that method by name, and the earlier post-patch negative-rate spike has fully washed out — the mod-breakage story from three weeks ago is not what is driving today’s complaints.

Learning curve and UI complaints remain minor at 2–4% of negative reviews, and every topic except learning curve is still several times more common in negative reviews than positive ones, which is the difference between an enthusiastic mention and an actual complaint.

Reading the newcomer dip before buying

  • Deciding whether to buy right now: the 0–2 hour band — the closest proxy for a brand-new player’s first sitting — sits at 40% positive this week, well under the 90.1% recent overall rate and far under the 93.8% lifetime score most store pages show.
  • Reading in Simplified Chinese: the language is currently 17 points below its own lifetime average and has been the game’s most consistently troubled language since Build 42 began; check what the Chinese-language reviews actually say before buying on the strength of the headline score.
  • Running a modded save: mods are still a top-two complaint topic, though the specific patch that drove the August spike is no longer showing up in review text — see the 42.20 hotfix timeline for what changed and when.
  • Coming back after a long break: the 200–1,000 hour band, not veterans past 1,000 hours, is the soft spot in the current data — which Build 41 knowledge expired lists what stopped being true for players in that range.

What the 1,500-review pull can’t isolate

  • Whether the 200–1,000 hour dip is a Build 42 effect or normal churn. Review text was not coded for that distinction, and playtime does not record when those hours were played.
  • What the Simplified Chinese and Russian reviews say this week. Only English text was read for topics; the language table above is counts only, not content.
  • Whether 90.1% recent is a trend or a single window. One five-day pull, not a moving average.

Sources